Development of automated multi-dimensional map construction system using multiple mobile robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KURAZUME Ryo  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (70272672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Tsutomu  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 名誉教授 (00243890)
MOROOKA Ken'ichi  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (80323806)
IWASHITA Yumi  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (70467877)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロボティクス / 環境モデリング / 3次元計測 / レーザ計測 / 群ロボット / 環境情報構造化 / 3次元計測
Research Abstract
In this research, we applied the CPS-SLAM (Cooperative Positioning System - Simultaneous Localization and Mapping) technology, which has been developed for digital archive of cultural heritages, for the construction of a precise map for an outdoor mobile robot, and developed a fully automated multi-dimensional map construction system for a robot by a robot. To develop the proposed system, we conducted the following research topics: 1) automatic planning of cooperative positioning system (CPS), 2) development of high precision measurement system, 3) development of mobile platform for long distance measurement, 4) automatic planning of laser measurement strategy, and 5) construction of multi-dimensional environmental map including dynamic change.