Electrostatic Cleaning System for Removal of Sand from Solar Panels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50318763)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメカトロニクス / 太陽光発電 / メガソーラー / 静電力 / クリーナー / 粉塵 / 精密機械システム / 電機エネルギー工学 / 静電力応用 / 太陽電池 / 月面探査
Research Abstract
A unique cleaning system has been developed utilizing an electrostatic force to remove sand from solar panels. A single-phase voltage is applied to parallel wire electrodes embedded in a cover glass plate of a solar panel. It was demonstrated that more than 80% of the adhering sand was repelled from the surface of the slightly inclined panel, and the output power generated by the solar panel was recovered up to 80% after the cleaning operation. The power consumption of this system is virtually zero. This technology is expected to increase the efficiency of mega solar power plants constructed in deserts at low latitudes.