Maximum likelihood estimation of all strand positions in Cable-in-Conduit superconductor considering compressed deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
HAMAJIMA TAKATARO  八戸工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00314815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Makoto  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10267411)
MIYAGI Daisuke  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10346413)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気エネルギー工学 / 超伝導機器 / 超伝導 / プラズマ・核融合 / 電力機器 / ケーブルインコンジット / 3次元位置測定 / 撚りピッチ / 等面積法 / 機械的エネルギー / 一様電流分布 / 接続部 / 素線配置
Research Abstract
Large scale superconducting coil made of cable-in-conduit conductor causes deterioration on superconductivity characteristics when it is operated under high magnetic field. This stems from that each strand deviates from the expected original position and irregularly links with external magnetic field. In order to investigate the cause, three dimensional all strand locations in the conductor are analyzed by both equal area method and minimization method of mechanical strain energies of all strands with consideration of conductor parameters such as void fraction and twist pitches and compressed deformation, and then are compared with measured ones. Since the results show many analyzed statistical quantities are in good agreement with measured ones, this analysis makes clear the cause of deterioration.