Development of the next generation superthin high-speed large-volume optical disk device achieved by the fastest tracking force of motor control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHISHI KIYOSHI  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40185187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Yasuhiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (70293248)
MIYAZAKI Toshimasa  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90321413)
佐沢 政樹  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, その他の部局等, 助教 (10556666)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNISHI Kouhei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80137984)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電気機器 / モーションコントロール / 光ディスク / サーボシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The size of digital content is continuously increasing, and therefore, the storage capacity of digital storage media needs to be scaled up correspondingly. Generally, a pickup system for optical disks operates in the horizontal and vertical directions for tracking and focusing, respectively. The conventional optical disk system is designed for each direction of operation. The conventional system becomes slow in moving to the next point because it does not consider the operation trajectory.
In order to achieve faster operation, we develop a concurrent control method of tracking and focusing on an optical disk and realize short trajectory control. In this research, a new two-dimensional feedforward control system is proposed, which has concurrent control of focusing and tracking. The feedforward controller is based on equivalent-perfect tracking control (E-PTC). The experimental results show the effectiveness of the proposed control system.