Development of self-powered wireless sensor system for automobile using magnetostrictive micro vibrational power generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
UENO Toshiyuki  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (30338256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 外史  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (80019786)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords振動発電 / 磁歪材料 / 無線センサシステム / エナジーハーベスト / ワイヤレスセンサシステム / Fe-Ga合金 / 再生可能エネルギー / 逆磁歪効果
Research Abstract
We invents novel vibrational power generator using Fe-Ga alloy, iron-based magnetostrictive material, with large inverse magnetostrictive effect, good machinability and high ductility. The generator is based on parallel beam structure consisting of Fe-Ga plate wound with coil and yoke accompanied with bias magnet. In this research project, we established device configuration for practical applications and verified its high power generation of 10 mW, high energy conversion efficiency of 30 %, and high ductility by prototype of small size. In addition, large size device of watt order power generation was developed to verify its scale effect. Frequency-up converter and multi resonant mechanism was investigated to widen frequency bandwidth. The wireless sensor system and remote controller powered by the device were fabricated to verify their battery free operation.