New method for the prediction of upward lightning flash from a windmill and its protection tower
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI NOBUYUKI  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80179415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANG Daohong  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20273120)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords雷 / 風力発電 / 落雷予知 / 防雷対策 / 空間電荷 / 落雷の予知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New method for the prediction of upward lightning flash from a windmill and its protection tower is developed using the electric field mapping technique considering the electric field caused by the space charge above the ground. This method is also tested with measurement data of electric field and space charge density at multiple sites around the windmill. The tested result shows that it is possible to predict the upward lightning flash from the windmill and its protection tower at least 30 seconds before the discharge with over 50% occurrence probability for the self-triggered upward lightning and 30 seconds before the discharge with over 90% occurrence probability for the other-triggered upward lightning respectively.