Novel Topologies Creation and Technical Framework Reconstruction of Multilevel Power Converters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Toshihiko  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10237828)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / 電力工学 / 電気機器工学 / 制御工学 / マルチレベル電力変換器 / 電流形インバータ / トポロジー / 電流計インバータ
Research Abstract
The achievements of this research work are as follows:
(1) Novel topologies of the multilevel power converters that have completely different circuit configuration and operation principle have been discovered, and the framework of the multilevel technology has been expanded and reconstructed. (2) Comprehensive comparison of the semiconductor counts, the passive element counts, power supply counts, isolated drive circuit counts, power conversion efficiency and difficulty of implementation and control has been conducted between conventional and novel proposed topologies. and (3) Some novel topologies are taken up for possible utilization in power converters using next-generation semiconductors such as SiC-MOSFET.