Project/Area Number |
23360123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASHIMA Kazunori 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60303707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUNO Akira 豊橋技術科学大学, 環境・生命工学系, 教授 (20144199)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | プラズマ / ガス処理 / NOx / 放電プラズマ / 沿面放電 / スライド放電 / アンモニア / ディーゼルエンジン / 排ガス / 炭化水素 / 粒子化 / 湿度 / NH3-SCR |
Research Abstract |
Fundamental study on novel plasma-assited ammonia-SCR system and feasibility study on on-board ammonia production using discharge plasma were carried out aiming for compact and effective deNOx system for diesel exhaust from mobile source. With respect to the plasma-assited SCR system, method to generate discharge plasma inside honeycomb catalyst was newly developed. The combination of discharge plasma and ammonia-SCR catalyst resulted in high deNOx characteristics at low temperatures where the catalyst cannot be activated thermally. As for plasma assisted production of ammonia, we demonstrated that ammonia was produced from urea powder by means of intense discharge plasma. It was also found that ammonia can be generated from nitrogen and water with the help of discharge plasma.