Development of a humanoid robot with mega-torque actuators using magnetic harmonic gears
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Katsuhiro  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00403139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Yoshihiro  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20144735)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁気ギアードアクチュエータ / 磁気ギア / ロボット / 有限要素法 / 電磁場解析 / 多自由度モータ / アクチュエータ / モータ / 減速機 / 磁力
Research Abstract
In this study, a new magnetic gear was proposed to realize high torque and high efficiency using the concept of our magnetic harmonic gear. The high end magnetic gear was developed through the numerical approach to optimize the magnetic structure parameter of the proposed model. Moreover, a remarkable mega torque actuator was developed by combining a magnetic gear with an actuator. In addition, design tool for mega-torque actuator was developed for large scale parallel computing employing FEM. The computation accuracy of this tool was verified through the comparison with the measurement on a prototype.