Research on Cirsuit Topologies for Noise Reduction in Power Electronics Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHOYAMA Masahito  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (40187513)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスイッチングノイズ / 三相インバータ / ブリッジレスPFC / パワーコンディショナ / コモンモードノイズ電流 / ノイズ電流相殺 / 寄生要素
Research Abstract
Power electronic circuits are widely expanding as energy-saving key technologies, however, a switching noise is generated because a switching element may repeat an on/off action at high frequency. Conventional methods to reduce a noise are post-installed noise filters, snubber elements, etc. in the main circuit, which lead to the increase in size or weight and the cost rise, and the methods had taken great time to it. This research is to reduce noise by means of the new circuit topology in a power electronics main circuit. The method of reducing the common-mode-noise current due to the parasitic capacitance of the semiconductor switch of a three phase inverter circuit and the internal parasitic capacitance in a motor and the noise reduction method in a totem pole type bridgeless power factor correction converter are described.