Development of OH radical generator and its application to environmental/biological reactions/
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Seiji  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (70224574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKI Ryuta  大分大学, 工学部, 助教 (00454439)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsOHラジカル / プラズマ / 有害化学物質 / 大気圧放電 / 環境改善機器 / 化学プローブ法 / 3Dプリンター / 放電 / 活性酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to generate OH radicals in atmospheric pressure discharge-induced plasmas, we have developed a new reactor which can be operated using a running water film by dielectric barrier discharge (DBD). The OH radicals in liquid were measured by the chemical probe method. It was found that the OH radical generation rate and energy efficiency in the water film type DBD was higher compared to the other discharge types.
Moreover, we have introduced 3D printing technology for the first time to the fabrication of non-thermal plasma reactors and verified the 3D printing technology could be used for the optimization of the non-thermal plasma reactor. In the experiment of decolorization of the dye solution, the performance using the developed reactor was superior to any other reactors. Finally we have developed a system which can be treated a 100 L liquid by the combination plasmas with filtration, and ozonation.