Development of integrated simulator for energy management assistance in electrical power distribution system with a large amount of photovoltaics
Project/Area Number |
23360128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKAO Shinji 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70257210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Yasuhiro 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40257209)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 太陽光発電 / 住宅負荷 / 予測 / モデリング / 最適送出電圧制御 / 最適構成制御 / 電圧不平衡率 / 変圧器タップ切替 / 最適送出電圧制御手法 / 最適構成制御手法 / 最大電圧不平衡率 / 最適送出制御手法 |
Research Abstract |
The novel cooperative operation of the centralized voltage control method and the optimal sectionalizing switch control method was developed for realizing the mass introduction of photovoltaics into electrical power distribution systems against a backdrop of energy and environmental problems. For the proposed operation design, we also developed the integrated numerical simulator consisting of the modeling method of system components and the decision support method of system operation as well as the design optimization method. We verified the effectiveness of the developed operation through both the numerical simulations and the experiments carried out with the grid simulator that could simulate actual machine characteristics difficult to model in the numerical simulations.