Study on Spin-Polarized Light-Emitting Diodes using Ferromagnetic/Semiconducting Nanowire Hybrids on Si Substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HARA Shinjiro  北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 准教授 (50374616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOHISA Junichi  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60212263)
Research Collaborator KLAR Peter Jens  ユストゥス・リービッヒ大学ギーセン(ドイツ), 第1実験物理研究所, 教授
ELM Matthias Thomas  ユストゥス・リービッヒ大学ギーセン(ドイツ), 第1実験物理研究所, 博士研究員
KRUG VON NIDDA Hans-albrecht  アウグスブルグ大学(ドイツ), 物理学部, 博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords半導体ナノワイヤ / 強磁性体ナノ構造 / 選択成長 / スピン偏極発光素子 / ボトムアップ形成 / 複合ナノ構造 / 半導体ナノテクノロジ / スピントロニクス
Research Abstract
We realized vertical free-standing semiconducting nanowires (NW) hybridized with ferromagnetic MnAs nanoclusters (NC), which enables us to confine carriers one-dimensionally and control carrier spins, by utilizing our unique selective-area growth method. The dependences of MnAs NC formation on various NW templates were investigated. We observed that MnAs layers were grown on the top {111}B surface of InAs NWs with a diameter of about 80 nm, and into the host NWs from the side walls to form MnAs/InAs hetero-junctions, which enable us to realize spin-carrier injection to NWs, and in which most of the c-axes of hexagonal NiAs-type MnAs layers were approximately parallel to the <111>B directions of InAs NWs. We developed two-terminal device processes to realize spin-polarized light-emitting diodes. I-V characteristics of the prototype MnAs/GaAs hybrid NWs showed p-type conductivity possibly owing to thermal diffusion of Mn atoms into the host GaAs NW surfaces during the MnAs NC formation.