Development of spintronics devices with using negative spin polarization materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Masakiyo  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80250702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKADO Satoshi  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50377719)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 磁性材料 / 磁気抵抗効果 / スピン分極 / 磁性 / 金属物性 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Research Abstract
We succeeded for the single phase synthesis of Mn4N and Co3FeN thin films that have isomorphic structure to Fe4N showing negative spin polarization. The Mn4N thin films exhibited perpendicular magnetic anisotropy. We constructed a theory for anisotropic magnetoresistance (AMR) effects, which takes into account the spin-orbit interaction and the crystal field splitting. Negative AMR ratio observed for the Co3FeN thin films indicated a possibility of them to be half-metals. Inverse tunnel magnetoresistance effects were observed for Fe4N-based magnetic tunnel junctions with a spinel tunnel barrier. High efficiency for spin current generation under ferromagnetic resonance was suggested for Fe4N/Pt bilayers by their large inverse spin Hall signals.