Magnetization switching under the assistance of rf field and its feasiility for high density recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Satoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10292278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Nobuaki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80436170)
北上 修  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (70250834)
SHIMATSU Takehito  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 教授 (50206182)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Takeshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50303665)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁気記録 / スピンダイナミクス / マイクロ波 / ナノドット / 磁気共鳴 / 垂直磁化 / スピン緩和
Research Abstract
In this study, magnetization switching behaviors of perpendicular magnetic nanodots under the rf field have been investigated and discussed the technological feasibility for the future ultra-high density magnetic recording. Even for the dot 10 times larger than the exchange length, it is reveled that the magnetization switching caused by the precessional motion of whole spins inside the dot is realized. The switching field which is the dc field required for the magnetization switching proportionally decreases with increasing the frequency of the rf field. This switching behavior is well understood by the frequency dispersion of the eignemode of precessional motion which strongly depends on the dot size. These results will provide the novel recording technology which possesses very good controllability.