Development of 3D self-organized Fe spin-nano-cluster bulk for soft magnetic material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tomoyuki  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50372305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tetsuya  慶應義塾大学, 理工学学部, 教授 (20162448)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子・電気材料 / 純鉄 / スピンナノクラスター / 自己組織化 / 軟磁気特性
Research Abstract
Fe Spin-Nano-Cluster (Fe-SNC) with high saturation magnetization and their self-organized assembly were fabricated for soft magnetic material. As a result, by applying a surfactant with weak absorption ability, Fe-SNCs with high saturation magnetization over 200 emu/g are successfully synthesized, which is due to promoting formation of bcc phase. And Fe-SNC self-organized assembly shows low coercivity 1.7 Oe, which is originated from enhanced strong magnetic dipole interaction between Fe-SNCs.