Development of practical theoretical calculation of semiconductor-laser gain including many-body Coulomb interactions and its experimental verifications with high-quality quantum-wire lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Hidefumi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (40251491)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子細線 / 半導体レーザー / 光学利得 / 多体効果 / 理論計算 / 薄膜・量子構造 / レーザー / MBE / へき開再成長
Research Abstract
Optical gain in semiconductor lasers has practically been calculated with band theories based on free electron approximations. In this study, we introduced mean-field approximations for many-body Coulomb interactions among carriers in two-dimensional quantum well system and one-dimensional quantum wire system. We developed practical calculation codes, and quantitatively calculated mode gain of the lasers by determining calculation parameters on the basis of the k-p perturbation theory. We also developed simplified calculation method by neglecting the wave-number dependence of screening for the Coulomb interactions. In the experiments, we precisely measured carrier density dependence of the gain spectrum in a 3 period T-shaped quantum-wire-laser sample with high quality. By comparing the peak gain values and quantitative gain spectra obtained with the theories and experiments, we verified the usefulness of the developed theories.