Resonant behavior control through ferroelectric polarization and its applications to vibratory MEMS devices with improved functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kaoru  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (40263230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Takayuki  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50336830)
NODA Minoru  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (20294168)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords圧電体 / 強誘電体 / MEMS / 共振 / 分極 / 応力
Research Abstract
Functionalities of vibratory MEMS (micro-electro-mechanical systems) devices have been improved using piezoelectricity with ferroelectric polarization of the ferroelectric material in the device. Resonant frequency control has firstly been investigated through converse-piezoelectric stress by applying external voltage, and it has been clarified that the frequency controllability by the stress and the effect of the shape of the vibrating plate to the controllability. The effects of the applied voltage to the performance of MEMS sensors have next been revealed through static deformation of the device plate due to the converse-piezoelectric stress and improvement of piezoelectric properties through alignment of ferroelectric polarization. We have finally dealt with ultrasonic array sensor and its array as instances of the vibratory MEMS device to apply the results of the investigation and proposed an improvement method of their sensitivity and measurement technique with super-resolution.