Low temperature polycrystalline thin film transistors for next generation high performance display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
URAOKA Yukiharu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (20314536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Mutsumi  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60368032)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIAKAWA Yasuaki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成 科学研究科, 准教授 (70581130)
NISHIDA Takashi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (80314540)
HORITA Masahiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (50549988)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薄膜トランジスタ / レーザ結晶化 / 無機EL / ディスプレイ / シリコン薄膜 / プローブ顕微鏡 / ホットキャリア / マイクロ波 / レーザー照射 / 水中レーザ / 結晶化 / 結晶粒 / 欠陥 / 水素化 / シリコン / レーザ照射 / 多結晶シリコン / 硫化亜鉛 / 高圧水蒸気処理
Research Abstract
In this study, we proposed the fabrication of high performance thin film transistors (TFT) and inorganic electro luminescence panel. For the fabrication of TFTs, crystallization of Si thin film in water, inactivation of channel surface and activation of impurity were mainly performed. For the fabrication of inorganic EL, enhancement of light intensity by irradiation of micro wave and thinning of phosphor layer by atomization were mainly performed. In particular, local analysis of electronic property using probe microscope and hot carrier analysis using emission microscope were performed to improve the performance and reliability. Successfully we could demonstrate the panel operation on plastic substrate.