Development of High Temperature and Rare-Earth Less Superconducting Thin Films by Controlling (Cu, C)-based Artificial Multi-layer Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TERADA NORIO  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20322323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Tetsuji  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20347082)
小原 幸三  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10094129)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OBARA Kozo  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10094129)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超伝導材料・素子 / 表面・界面物性 / 薄膜 / 強相関エレクトロニクス / 量子エレクトロニクス / レアアース・レス
Research Abstract
The investigation of structural origin and the development of practical growth technique of the (Cu, C)-1201 rare-earth element free, superconducting films have been performed. The compressive interfacial strain at the top and bottom of the 1201 layer is a dominant factor for the emergence of superconductivity, which is optimized by controlling thickness of the over- and under-layers grown in the strained epitaxial-mode. The optimization yields an emergence of superconductivity on the ultra-thin 1201 layer. The repeating growth of this layered structure is a promising method for improving the critical current density per unit width. The emergence of superconductivity has been also confirmed on the films grown by the co-deposition of all of the constituents. As mentioned above, the fundamentals for the growth of the rare-earth free superconducting film and the foothold for practical growth techniques are established, which means the objective of this research is successfully achieved.