New functionality of organic-inorganic hybrids with chemically modified nanoparticles and development of innovative devices based on the hybrids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Hiroyoshi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90172254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takashi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10342784)
NAGASE Takashi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00399536)
MATSUKAWA Kiminori  大阪市立工業研究所, 電子材料研究部, 部長 (90416321)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子・電気材料 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 半導体物性 / 光物性 / 太陽電池 / 有機・無機ハイブリッド / シリカナノ粒子 / 塗布プロセス / 電界効果トランジスタ / 薄膜太陽電池 / インピーダンス分光
Research Abstract
Thin film transistors have been fabricated using a mixture of organic semiconductors silica nanoparticles whose surfaces are chemically modified. The thin film transistors exhibit excellent electrical characteristics because of improved coatability on hydrophobic surfaces and improved crystallinity of organic semiconductors. New thin film transistor production processes have been established from the findings. Organic-inorganic hybrid bulk heterojunction solar cells have also been fabricated, and the device lifetime of the hybrid solar cells is found to be much improved in comparison with conventional organic solar cells. The interface density of states of the thin film transistor has been determined with impedance spectroscopy, and it is demonstrated that the density of states at the organic-inorganic hybrid gate insulator/organic semiconductor interface is extremely low, indicating that the hybrid materials are suitable to a gate insulator for thin film transistors as well.