Near-infrared nano-spectroscopy and emission energy control of semiconductor quantum dots using a phase-change mask method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAIKI Toshiharu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70261196)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子ドット / 相変化材料 / 近接場光学 / 応力光学 / 近赤外分光 / ナノ分光
Research Abstract
We have proposed a method to achieve near-field imaging spectroscopy of single semiconductor quantum dots with high sensitivity by using an optical mask layer of a phase-change material. An amorphous aperture allows imaging spectroscopy with high spatial resolution and high collection efficiency. We present numerical simulation and experimental result that show the effectiveness of this technique.
Inspired by this optical mask effect, a new approach which can precisely control the emission energy of semiconductor quantum dots has been proposed. This method uses the volume expansion of a phase-change material upon amorphization, which allows reversible emission energy tuning of quantum dots. We calculated the stress and energy shift distribution using finite element method. Simulation result is accompanied by two experimental studies; two-dimensional PL intensity mapping and an analysis on the relationship between PL intensity ratio and energy shift were performed.