Development of High Performance Insulating Materials Using Polymer Nanocomposites with Inorganic Fillers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OHKI Yoshimichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70103611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Kyozaburo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40277851)
HIRAI Naoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (30329122)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUNAGA Kaori  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究センター, 研究マネージャー (20358956)
MIZUNO Maya  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究センター, 研究員 (90360643)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords誘電体 / エポキシ樹脂 / ポリマーナノコンポジット / テラヘルツ時間領域分光 / 複素誘電率 / 誘電損率 / 熱伝導性 / ポリジシクロペンタジエン / イオンマイグレーション / 誘電・磁性体
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that the resistance against electrochemical migration of epoxy resin used as a printed wiring board can be improved by adding a small amount of silica nanofillers. Three patents were submitted based on this result. Next, iron nanoparticles were filled into epoxy resin, which resulted in the development of insulating materials with low eddy-current loss, high permittivity, and high permeability.
Complex electric modulus is the inverse of complex permittivity. Relaxation phenomena due to charge transport in polymer, which are dominant in a low frequency range, become evident by showing frequency-dependent electric modulus spectra. We have done this analysis for various polymers, and the results were summarized in papers, which are now under review. Time-domain spectroscopic measurements at THz frequencies were also done for several polymers, and the results were analyzed by quantum chemical calculations.