Research on interface stabilization of diamond junction for developing practical device applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TOKUYUKI Teraji  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 光・電子材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (50332747)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / ショットキーダイオード / 高耐圧 / 高温耐性 / 界面輸送特性 / 電子・電気材料 / 低消費電力 / ダイオード
Research Abstract
Device fabrication procedure of diamond Schottky barrier diodes (SBD) for high voltage operation was investigated. By utilizing tungsten carbide as SBD metal, thermally stable device operation was obtained in the temperature range below 600K. Post annealing of SBD metals is found to be efficient for stabilizing the interface.For the purpose of improving SBD performance, growth condition that satisfies both higher crystalline quality and thicker diamond film growth was explored. Then suppression of substrate etching is crucial for diamond growth on highly boron doped substrate using higher microwave power density.