Green LSI Technology Using High-Performance TFT Fabricated by Area-Selective Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Koji  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20250699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKI Shin-ichiro  広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 准教授 (70400281)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薄膜トランジスタ / 半導体プロセス / レーザーアニール / センサーネットワーク / 領域選択プロセッシング
Research Abstract
Poly-Si thin films with large crystal grains were formed by continuous-wave laser lateral crystallization with Gaussian laser spot. Strain effects on electron mobility were investigated with tri-gate poly-Si TFTs. Highly bi-axially oriented poly-Si thin films with very long grains were successfully formed by double-line beam continuous wave laser crystallization. High performance TFTs with this well-crystal oriented poly-Si thin films were also fabricated.
As one example of principal elemental circuit of "Green LSI" with advanced TFT technology, a photovoltaic (PV)-assisted high-frequency rectifier has been fabricated with bulk CMOS technology and its performance has been evaluated. It has been found that the TFT technology, which uses a transparent dielectric substrate, has superiority in hybrid integration of PV technology.