Research on hybrid Si/Silica waveguide integrated circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hirohito  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60443991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTERA Yasuo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20292295)
KITA Tomohiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40466537)
TANUSHI Yuichiro  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教 (90397985)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光デバイス / 光回路
Research Abstract
We studied optical devices or optical integrated circuits with silicon and silica materials. We proposed hybrid silicon/silica integrated optical circuits, and demonstrated the excellent performance by both theoretical analysis and experiments. We also studied grating couplers that input/output optical signal to/from the circuits, and derived the design for compact and high coupling efficiency. We further studied the method of flip-chip mounting of laser diodes on the circuits, and demonstrated a tunable wavelength laser with the method.