High Performance, Low Power Hetero-CMOS Device using Compound Si Wafer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
LEE KANGWOOK  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (90534503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Takafumi  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (10374969)
TANAKA Tetsu  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (40417382)
BEA Jichel  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教 (40509874)
MURUGESAN Mariappan  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 産学官連携研究員 (10509699)
裴 艶麗  東北大学, 国際高等研究教育機構, 助教 (70451622)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOYANAGI Mitsumasa  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (60205531)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords複合Siウェハ / ヘテロCMOSトランジスタ / セルフアセンブリー張り合わせ / 複合Siウェハ / セルフアセンブリー張り合わせる / ヘテロCMOSトランジスタ / 複合ウェハ
Research Abstract
We developed new technology for high-performance, low-power hetero-junction CMOS comprising InGaAs NMOS and Ge PMOS on a large-dia. Si wafer. Ge chips and InGaAs chips are precisely (<1um accuracy) and tightly bonded (20MPa) on a smooth surface roughness (Ra 0.5 angstrom) of P-TEOS hydrophilic area on a Si wafer by using self-assembly technology. Shallow p-n junction technologies of ion implantation and annealing condition for hetero-junction CMOS are established. We successfully implemented Ge and InGaAs photodiodes on a Si wafer by using these technologies. This study shows the opportunity to manufacture high-performance, low-power Ge/InGaAs hetero-junction CMOS device on an 8/12 inch Si wafer with low cost.