The study on human monitoring chip and multi-physics simulation technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA KATSUYUKI  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 連携教授 (90597676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOSHIYOSHI Hiroshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術センター, 教授 (50282603)
MASU Kazuya  東京工業大学, ソリューション研究機構, 教授 (20157192)
ISHIHARA Noboru  東京工業大学, ソリューション研究機構, 特任教授 (20396641)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統合設計 / CMOS / MEMS / 加速度センサ / センサ回路 / CMOS-MEMS / 異種機能集積 / 人体検知 / 異種機能集積化
Research Abstract
The research was performed to investigate multi-physics simulation, MEMS design, and CMOS sensor circuit technology for a new human monitoring CMOS-MEMS device. The results are as follows; i) the multi-physics simulation platform for the technology was developed to understand simultaneously both the mechanical and electrical behaviors of MEMS stacked on LSI for the first time. ii)the proposed MEMS structure by the post-CMOS process on CMOS circuit and the proposed arrayed CMOS-MEMS accelerometer with a wide detection range were developed. iii)we confirmed the realization of the sub-1G MEMS accelerometer. iv) the versatile capacitive CMOS-MEMS sensor circuit to a MEMS sensor was proposed. Using our simulation platform and fabrication trials, we cofirmed the validity of the technical concept. v) the proposed equivelent circuit model for vibration device was confirmed by simulation. As a result, it is confirmed that the basic technology for the integrated CMOS-MEMS device was established.