Study of line edge roughness (LER) reduction in 15nm scale gate pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Akira  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (00251851)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレジストパターン / 付着力 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 半導体集積回路 / 高分子集合体 / リソグラフィ / ナノバブル / リソグラフィー / ナノ固体 / 表面エネルギー / 分子間力 / 付着性 / 微細加工 / ラインエッジラフネス / 集積回路 / 感光性樹脂 / マニピュレーション / インデンテーション / フォトレジスト / ナノパターン / ゲートパターン
Research Abstract
In this study, the condensation control of polymer aggregate in resist micro pattern is carried out in order to clarify the LER(line edge roughness) mechanism by using an atomic force microscope (AFM). The condensation of polymer aggregate affects strongly to the decrease of LER in resist pattern side-wall. From the DPAT (direct peeling by using AFM tip) results of resist pattern adhesion, the polymer aggregate condensation at the pattern bottom is one important control factor. The intrusion experiments indicate similar tendency of resist-substrate interface stability. In this regard, Zeta-potential of polymer aggregate surface should affect to LER control of resist pattern during pattern development. In conclusion, in this study, the important design rules in LER decrease of resist pattern of 15nm size are indicated.