Project/Area Number |
23360151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMOTO Masayuki 静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10377723)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SASAKI Masahiro 筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科(系), 教授 (80282333)
YAMAGUCHI Satarou 中部大学, 藤原洋記念超伝導・持続可能エネルギー研究センター, 教授 (10249964)
GOTOH Yasuhito 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00225666)
TULLER Harry 米国マサチューセッツ工学大学(MIT), 工学研究科, 教授
MILNE Bill 英国ケンブリッジ大学, 先端光・電子工学研究所所長, 教授
MOON Jonghyun 静岡大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30514947)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 電子デバイス・機器 / 先端機能デバイス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 微小電子源 / 電力変換 |
Research Abstract |
Extremely sharp and uniform nanostructure Transfer Mold FEAs (field emitter arrays) have been developed by using Transfer Mold emitter fabrication method and low work function and environment hard amorphous carbon thin film to realize highly efficient and reliable vacuum nanodevices such as power switching devices and field emission displays (FEDs).Transfer Mold FEAs have the base length, turn-on field and emission current fluctuations of as low as 41 nm,10.2Vpermicron and 1.61%,being compared with 100nm-a few micron,50-600 Vper micron and 5-100% of conventional FEAs. The base length of 41 nm and emission current fluctuations of 1.61% are the lowest values ever reported. Moreover,the emission fluctuations by in-situ radical treatment were as low as 4.5%, being compared with 5-100% for conventional FEAs with resistive layers with no oxidizing atmosphere.