Development of a superconducting nanobridge diode based on the ratchet behavior due to the shape effect and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2012-2013)
Nagoya University (2011)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masumi  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00203258)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAIKE Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20273287)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高温超伝導体 / ナノブリッジ / 形状効果 / ラチェット / ダイオード / ヒステリシス
Research Abstract
We studied on the superconducting diode utilizing the ratchet effect of asymmetrical high-temperature superconductor nanobridges, aiming at applications such as bias current supplies for superconducting circuits. Single nanobridges with critical current around ten milliamperes and 9% modulation of the critical current by the applied magnetic field have been obtained. Dependence of the bridge characteristics on the relative position of the bridge and wiring and hysteretic properties of SQUIDs composed of asymmetrical nanobridges are useful information for discussing the physics of these devices. Analysis of the properties by numerical calculation showed the position dependence of vortices around the rectangular hole in a superconducting film. It was understood as the difference of the potential barrier due to the difference of the current distribution.