GMR magnetic sensor using field modulation of magnetization direction and magnetic wall position
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Satoshi  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (60151742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takeshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50303665)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁気センサ / 巨大磁気抵抗効果 / スピンバルブ構造 / 磁歪現象 / 歪みセンサ / 磁化方位変調方式 / 磁壁位置変調方式 / 磁歪 / スピンバルブ膜 / 磁気異方性 / 触覚センサ / スピントンネル効果 / 磁壁移動 / 磁壁位置変調
Research Abstract
Three kinds of spin valve type magnetic sensors using giant magnetoresistance effect were developed. In case of the sensor with magnetization direction modulating method, the direction of a free layer was oscillatory modulated by ac magnetic field Hac produced by a current flowing through an Al conductor. Low noise output was obtained by multiplying the GMR signal and Hac signal using a multiplier IC. The sensitivity of the sensor was about 4 mOe. In case of the sensor with wall position modulating method, magnetic walls were pinned by forming notches along the line shape of the GMR element. In case of GMR strain sensor, the variation of amplitude of oscillatory modulation of the free layer by applying ac magnetic field can be detected through the variation of magnetic anisotropy of the free layer due to magneto-strictive effect. The linear output with the strain was obtained in strain range of 5x10-4.