Study on GaN-based normally-off device on Si substrate using selective area growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Takashi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00232934)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機金属気相成長法 / GaN / 選択再成長 / ノーマリオフ / HEMT / MOCVD / 有機金属気相成長 / AlGaN/GaN / マイグレーション / 暗点欠陥密度 / CL / 成長速度 / 表面平坦性
Research Abstract
GaN-based HEMTs have attractive for high power switching applications. Normally-off operation was one of major requirements for AlGaN/GaN HEMTs. However, realization of normally-off operation with high drain cuurent is difficult due to the existence of two-dimensional electron gas in heterointerface induced piezo and spontaneous polarization charges. Selective area growth (SAG) technique is one of solutions for normally-off operation.
In this study, I report normally-off AlGaN/GaN HEMTs with SAG of an AlGaN layer and deposition of an Al2O3 film on an AlGaN/GaN heterostructure designed to be completely depleted. Adopting AlGaN regrowth in a selective area and Al2O3 film deposition for the access region of the HEMT, the normall-off operation of AlGaN/GaN HEMT was demonstrated. The device showed the drain current density of 160 mA/mm and the threshold voltgae of 0.4 V.