Study on Linearity Enhancement and Its Implementation in Stochastic Signal Detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA TOSHIMASA  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80324820)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords確率共鳴 / 電子デバイス・集積回路
Research Abstract
Demand for small-size light-weight multi-functional high-performance wireless communication systems requires small-size high-speed low-power CMOS integrated circuits. To realize them, break-through for limitation in design approaches based on conventional A/D converters is important. In this study, as a step for stochastic signal detection seen in some creatures' sensory organs, linearity improvement of stochastic A/D converter was investigated. Concretely, by controlling distribution of comparators' offsets on purpose, nonlinearity originating from the offset's distribution was found to be reduced. In addition, as an application of stochastic A/D conversion, it was revealed that quantization based on the stochastic A/D converter can compensate error of internal D/A converter in a multi-bit Delta-Sigma modulator.