Study on Interconnect Integrity in Three Dimensional VLSI Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Makoto  神戸大学, 大学院システム情報学研究科, 教授 (40274138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Tetsuya  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70396315)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子デバイス / 集積回路 / 三次元デバイス / シリコン基板ノイズ / 電源供給インテグリティ / 信号インテグリティ / 電源配線ネットワーク / シリコン貫通ビア / 電源ノイズ / 電源供給網 / 基板ノイズ / オンチップモニタ / ミックストシグナルVLSI / アンプ / 電源網 / A/D変換器
Research Abstract
Interconnect integrity was studied for three dimensional VLSI systems, with a special focus on the electrical coupling between through silicon vias (TSV) and a silicon substrate. A prototype chip of three dimensional (3D) chip stacking was developped, measured, and analyzed for the experimental and analytical understanding, and showed that power and substrate noise coupling in a 3D interconnect was strongly dependent on the physical placements of TSVs in a chip and the operating frequency of circuits in a 3D system as well. The measurements were performed by using on-chip noise monitor and on-chip noise emulator circuits. The analysis was theoretically pursuied with an equivalent circuit involving 3D interconnect systems and a silicon susbtrate. The measurements and analysis agree well with the frequency dependency of noise coupling in a 3D prototype VLSI chip. This work was under the international collaborative research agreements between IMEC (Belgium) and Kobe University (Japan).