Development of wireless power transmission system for electronic paper using one-sided directional flexible antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI REIJI  九州大学, 産学連携センター, 教授 (60221503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYA Haruichi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (40271077)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ波・ミリ波 / 電子ペーパー / 無線電力伝送 / マイクロ波 / ミリ波 / フレキシブルディスプレイ / フレキシブルアンテナ / 片面指向性
Research Abstract
By eliminating the battery from electronic paper terminal using the wireless power transmission technology, this study aims to develop thinner, more lightweight and lower cost electronic paper device.
Because the transmitting distance of generally used electromagnetic induction is limited to a few cm or less, we employed the wave received wireless power transmission technology which can receive the power even in the distance 1m or more.
We developed the technology which can drive the electronic paper less than 10 mW by combining the driving and communicating ICs into one chip and by improving the driving method for lower power consumption of the electronic paper terminals.Further, to transmit this power to the electronic paper terminal in 1 m away, we have developed a unilateral directional flat flexible antenna and rectifier circuit with high efficiency.