Development of re-configurable power amplifier for TV white space application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
POKHAREL R.K.  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (60398568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYA Haruichi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 准教授 (40271077)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCMOS / MEMS / パワーアンプ / 効率 / チューナブル / ホワイトスペース / Tunable パワーアンプ / BCBインダクタ / TVホワイトスペース / 高Q値インダクタ / CMOSプロセス / インダクタ / 高Q値 / チューナブルパワーアンプ / 広帯域PA / CMOS PA / Q-値 / 可変キャパシタンス / チューナブルPA / CMOS技術 / 超広帯域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As evident from the recent and rapid growth of 4G smart phones, I-phones, wireless LAN, RFID tags, ETC systems and so on, there are ever increasing demands of high performance, small size, and high speed microwave devices, circuits, components to realize more seamless Ubiquitous society. Software defined radio utilizing Cognitive radio technology is a means for realization. The whitespace frequency band available after the end of analog TV broadcasting technology has been the target of this research and a high efficiency tunable CMOS power amplifier was proposed in this research.