Research on 3 dimensional magnetic recording for high-capacity and low power consuming storage technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Yukio  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30304760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Kimihide  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80165919)
山口 明啓  産業技術総合研究所, ナノスピントロニクス・研究センター, 研究員 (70423035)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁気記録 / 強磁性共鳴 / 垂直磁化膜 / マイクロ波 / 垂直磁気記録 / マイクロ波アシスト記録 / 3次元記録 / 垂直磁気異方性
Research Abstract
A three-dimensional magnetic recording in a multi-layered stacked magnetic pillar was investigated using micromagnetic simulation. Selective magnetization switching is possible with the assistance of a circularly polarized microwave field with an adequate corresponding frequency. The value of the saturation magnetization of the magnetic layers is critical in suppressing selective magnetization switching errors caused by magnetostatic fields. A large saturation magnetization of up to 600 emu/cm3 in the second layer allows successful three-dimensional magnetic recording. Microwave-assisted recording on a 500-Gbpsi-class perpendicular medium was experimentally demonstrated at room temperature. A frequency-dependent reduction in the switching field was clearly observed in response to a microwave impulse 50 ns in duration. A significant reduction of up to 30% in the coercive field was achieved by applying a microwave impulse with an amplitude of 25 dBm and a frequency of 15 GHz.