Nanoprocessing of surface photonic elements with high intensity scattered near-field excited by femtosecond laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Minoru  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (90101998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIKI Toshiharu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70261196)
TSUDA Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90327677)
TERAKAWA Mitsuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (60580090)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノプロセシング / ミー散乱 / 表面プラズモニック散乱 / 散乱近接場・遠方場 / フェムト秒レーザー / 表面周期構造 / FDTD法 / フェムト秒レーザ / 表面周期構造作製 / 近接場光加工 / 表面プラズモン / 近接場光トラップ / 表面周期リップル / プラズモン制御 / フェムト秒レーザプロセシング
Research Abstract
An enhanced near-field scattered from nanostructures is localized to the nano-scale zone, and is then used for nano-ablation processing of a variety of advanced functional materials. This report presents theoretically and experimentally the characteristics of near-field and nano-ablation in terms of femtosecond laser polarization, irradiation angles, scattering structures, scattering materials, work materials. Near-fields from plasmonic scattering and Mie scattering are clearly explained. In addition to the enhanced near-field processing, the mechanism of surface ripples formed by the interference of the incident femtosecond laser and the scattered far-field light is well explained by using the 3D FDTD method. The nano-patterned surfaces fabricated these methods can potentially be used for surface photonic devices.