Research on power amplifiers and voltage-controlled-oscillators for wireless communication systems powered by solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMASU Toshihiko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70367176)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Nobuyuki  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (10598519)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsパワーアンプIC / 発振器IC / 低消費電力 / 太陽電池 / 無線通信 / パワーアンプ / 電圧制御発振器 / 発振器 / マイクロ波・ミリ波 / 電子デバイス・集積回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel power amplifier and voltage-controlled-oscillator (VCO) ICs are designed, fabricated and fully evaluated using Si CMOS technology for realizing solar cell powered ICs. The fabricated power amplifier IC has exhibited an output power of 5.0 dBm and an efficiency of 29 % at a supply voltage of 0.5 V at an operation frequency of 2.5 GHz. The fabricated VCO IC has achieved minimum operation voltage of only 0.28 V which is the top level in state-of-the-art VCO technologies. In addition, the VCO IC exhibits an oscillation frequency range from 2.1 to 2.3 GHz at a supply voltage of 0.5 V.
Therefore, measured performance which exceeds the goal of this study has been obtained.