Electron transport in triangular-barriers with buried type-II quantum dots and their photodetector applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI Hiroyuki  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90013226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMORI Masato  豊田工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 嘱託研究員 (70454444)
VITUSHINSKIY Pavel  豊田工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究補助者 (30545330)
AKIYAMA Yoshihiro  豊田工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究補助者 (60469773)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NODA Takeshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 環境・エネルギー材料部門 太陽光発電材料ユニット 超高効率太陽電池グループ, グループリーダー (90251462)
KAWAZU Takuya  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端的共通技術部門 先端フォトニクス材料ユニット 量子ナノ構造グループ, 主任研究員 (00444076)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光検出器 / 三角障壁 / 量子ドット / 量子ロッド / 分子線エピタキシー / 単一光子検出 / 光検出 / GaAs / GaSb / 光通信波長
Research Abstract
In triangular barrier (TB) diodes, formed by placing acceptors in the middle part of an undoped GaAs layer between a pair of n-type electrodes, electrons are normally blocked by the barrier. Electrons can flow, however, if a sufficiently high voltage is applied to offset the barrier effect. Such diodes work also as photo-detectors, as photo-generated holes get accumulated in the vicinity of acceptors and lower the barrier.
In this work, we have formed by molecular beam epitaxy novel TB diodes, in which type-II GaSb quantum dots are embedded near the acceptor layer. We have shown that their detector performances are greatly improved because photo-generated holes are mostly trapped by GaSb dots and locally reduce the barrier height. We made also TB diodes in which InGaAs quantum rods are embedded across GaAs TB diodes to show that photo-responses are further enhanced, as the electron flow is allowed only through the rods and greatly affected by photo-holes trapped in the rods.