30 GHz MEMS varibale capacitor utilizing pico-liter droplet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KENICHIRO  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70388122)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRF-MEMS / 可変キャパシタ / 液滴搬送 / EWOD / フィルタ / 表面張力 / 空間二重層 / BEF / 流体 / 静電容量 / RFフィルタ / 毛管現象 / ファンデルワールス力 / 高周波 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 先端機能デバイス / 無線通信 / 流体制御 / エレクトロウェッティング
Research Abstract
The research on a novel principle utilizing the change of 80 in the permittivity in a capacitor with pure water is objective in this research. During the research, 0.1 nL water droplet could be transported in a 10 um gap. By using this varibale capacitor, a band elimination filter (BEF) for the operation of 1-6 GHz was fabricated. Note that it was indicated that water droplet in a 10 um gap could be transported, variable capacitor with water could be operated in 10 GHz, and the result could be adopted to a real filter by the success in the varibale BEF.