| Project/Area Number |
23360166
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA YASUTAKA 北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任教授 (70125293)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHGANE Takeo 北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10271636)
NISHIMURA Toshihiko 北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (70301934)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | MIMOチャネル / マルチユーザMIMOシステム / 時変動チャネル / 電波伝搬測定 / チャネル予測 / ARモデル / 線形予測 / ラグランジュ外挿 / OFDM / 散乱体 / チャネルサウンダ |
| Research Abstract |
A transmitter side needs channel state information in multi-user MIMO downlinks. In time-varying environments, channels at the actual downlink transmission time are different from estimated channels, which situation causes interference and performance degradation. The purpose of this study was to improve the multi-user MIMO system performance predicting channels at the transmission time. As for the channel prediction scheme, we examined autoregressive (AR)-model-based prediction and Lagrange extrapolation. We evaluated the MIMO transmission performance using channels obtained in a measurement campaign in indoor environments. It has been shown that the Lagrange extrapolation that is easy to implement can predict channels in the range over 0.1 wavelengths without significant performance degradation.