Study on Quality Control for Multimedia Communication in Large-scale Wireless Multi-hop Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Shiro  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (80375609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIYA Hiroo  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 准教授 (20334203)
KOMURO Nobuyoshi  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 助教 (70409796)
SHIODA Shigeo  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70334167)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords無線マルチホップネットワーク / QoS制御 / センサネットワーク / クロスレイヤ制御 / 空間利用効率
Research Abstract
In order to extend multimedia communication to wireless multi-hop network, research closely related to four core technologies has been conducted in parallel, cross-layer control in seven-layer protocol hierarchy, transmission priority control using admission control, space utilization efficiency control in which communication range is adaptively changed, and routing control with appropriate combination of ARQ and FEC. In each technology, novel control scheme has been proposed. These schemes have been evaluated by analyses, simulations and experiments in an actual wireless multi-hop network. It has been demonstrated that the combined use of these four schemes attains the synergetic effects