Project/Area Number |
23360168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA Motoharu 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40456281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKI Eiji 電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70524156)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | フォトニックネットワーク / 光信号処理 / 波長多重伝送 / トラヒック制御 / 光ノード技術 |
Research Abstract |
In this work, we demonstrate a distributed multicarrier reusable network (DMRN) for regional and metro areas, based on dense wavelength-division multiplexing (DWDM) transmission. To eliminate the multiple distributed laser-diodes (LDs) at each access node in conventional networks, optical carriers generated by a centralized multicarrier light source (MCLS) are distributed to the access nodes, and they are used for node-to-node data transmission. in the network, we proposed a technique called optical carrier regeneration (OCR), whereby the distributed carriers can be reused in each access node. This technique has a simple scheme and enables us to reuse the carriers that were already utilized for data transmission between prior source and destination nodes. We numerically analyze the scalability of our proposed DMRN and demonstrated a DMRN experiment. The results show that the DMRN will be useful for wide-area metro networks with high transmission performances.