Linear Transmission of Multicarrier Radio Signal over the Optical Fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YAMAO YASUSHI  電気通信大学, AWCC, 教授 (10436735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Motoharu  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40456281)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsOFDM / ROF / EPWM / 非線形 / 信号処理 / 光ファイバ無線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radio-over-Fiber(ROF) Transmission is a promising method for easer migration of broadband mobile communication systems. It employs very low-loss optical fibers that enable compact and simple front-end base stations. However, nonlinearity of Electro-Optical (E/O) conversion modulators distorts radio signals used in the new generation broadband wireless signals. Also, power distribution to the base stations is another issue to be solved. In this study, we proposed the front-end base station that employs Envelope Pulse Width Modulation (EPWM) transmitters and optical power feed. The performances of proposed technologies are validated by analysis and experiments.