COnnect All by Turbo NETworks-2: Extension to Correlation Networks (COATNET-2)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tadashi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40452114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KHOIRUL Anwar  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20535372)
MURATA Hidekazu  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (60252475)
ISAKA Motohiko  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50351739)
IBI Shinsuke  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10448087)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords相関情報源 / 低密度パリティ検査符号 / リンク間相関 / 時間相関 / EXIT 解析 / ターボ原理 / 協調通信 / ネットワーク符号 / 分散協調通信 / Slepian Wolf/Shannon 限界 / レート最大化問題 / 適応的スケジューリング / 順序付確率変数情報源 / ヘルパー付情報源符号化 / Slepian Wolf限界 / EXIT チャート / 中継ネットワーク / CEO問題 / チャネル情報 / 相関のある情報源 / EXIT解析
Research Abstract
The objectives COATNET-2 has, as an extension of its successor project, COATNET, and three work packages in the project: (1) Wireless Cooperative Communications, including Relaying, (2) Protocol and Scheduling Techniques Design for Distributed Wireless Network, and (3) Design of Practical Transmission Chain and Signal Processing Techniques. The targets of each Work Packages follow the major results of the successor project, COATNET, and the major aim of COATNET-2 is to identify how we can best utilize the information sequence correlation caused by the network. We finally found that the cooperative network, as a whole, can be seen as a distributed source-channel code where regardless of each link's transmission is lossless or lossy. By applying the framework of the lossless/lossy distributed source-channel coding theorem, it has been shown that the proposed network design and processing techniques can achieve much higher efficiency than the conventional techniques.