Study on Opto-Electronic Hybrid Signal Processing for Long-Distance Optical Fiber Transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama University (2012-2013)
Osaka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Masayuki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (10181786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kyo  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10393787)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフォトニックネットワーク / 先端的通信 / 超高速情報処理
Research Abstract
We studied optical signal reshaping and noise reduction methods with an aim to realize long-distance and high-speed optical fiber transmission systems with superior tolerance to various kinds of waveform distortion and noise. Following results are obtained: (1) we proposed opto-electronic hybrid signal regeneration schemes where signal reshaping is partially performed in the electrical domain and demonstrated their effectiveness by experiments and numerical simulation, (2) we showed that electrical signal processing such as sequence estimation at the receiver can enhance dispersion tolerance of the system periodically equipped with signal regenerators to some degree, and (3) we proposed and discussed high functionality all-optical signal regeneration such as phase-sensitive amplification for QPSK signals.