Analysis of Transmission Rates, Reliability, and Security on Multi-Input and Multi-Output Communication Networks Based on Multi-user Information Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Oohama Yasutada  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (20243892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUSHIGE HITOSHI  熊本学園大学, 商学部, 教授 (50336921)
WATANABE Shun  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70546910)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsベクトル型分散観測データ / 許容伝送領域 / 多入力多出力通信網数制約 / 情報理論的セキュリティ / 伝送率・あいまい度領域 / 多端子情報理論 / 多入力多出力通信網 / 乱数制約 / コグニティブ無線 / 補助情報を伴うシステム / 相関と記憶のある情報源 / マルコフ補助情報を持つレート歪み理論 / MIMO放送通信路 / ガウスCEO問題 / ベクトル型観測信号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied basic theory which provide a basis of the technology for signal sensing and estimaion from a large scale radar sysytem or a rerilable and secure communication via multi input and output channels(MIMO) using large scale multi-anntenas. Specifically, we considered a theoretical model of the information sensing from a large-scale radar and elucidated the theoretical limit of the signal estimation and the optimal communication shceme attaining this limit, providing an index for the communication engineers to design communication systems. In the security analysis of the communication using the large-scale antenna, we introcuce a new realistic problem setting that we have a resoruce constraint on use of random numbers to enhance a security of the message. Under this new problem formitaionds. We clarified a theoritical limit of the secure communication.