Research on Over-reach Interference Propagations for Non-line-of-sight Terrestrial Digital Television
Project/Area Number |
23360174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Teruaki 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50316139)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHI Masahiro 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30316137)
SHIN Koichi 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (10509053)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 地上テレビ放送 / オーバーリーチ干渉 / ダクト伝搬 / UHF帯 / VHF帯 / FM放送 / 見通し外 / 電波屈折率 / UHF帯 / VHF帯 / FM放送 |
Research Abstract |
A terrestrial television broadcasting service system was digitalized in 2011. Then, it was a high frequency-utilization-system. Over-reach interference problems on the system have been sometimes occurred around neighbor prefectures. It has been investigated on our study to research the over-reach interference problems due to diurnal and seasonal atmospheric conditions. The terrestrial digital television broadcasting performances have been observed at three different observatories for three years. It was confirmed that the broadcasting performances were degraded by over-reach interferences affected by the atmospheric radio wave index and the interference origins were identified by monitoring the FM radio waves broadcasted near the TV stations.